Character Page Parses Not Matching Report Parses


#1

My question regarding this post was answered in someone else’s thread that I had commented on. Thank you for taking the time to read this, if you have!

Hello!

So, I realize that I may have to provide more details / examples in order for this to make sense, so I’ll be as concise as I can be. To begin with, I’d like to note that this is something I’ve seen on several occasions – in Mythic, Heroic, Normal, my Logs, other peoples’ Logs, etc. I’m uncertain if this is unique to me and my character, or not.

This is my Character: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/character/id/31336890?mode=detailed&zone=19#difficulty=4&spec=Demonology

Screenshot, in case something changes: https://gyazo.com/936669bf0288b09b954b4fdeda781475

As you can see; Taloc 99%, Mother 99%, Fetid 94%, Zek’voz 93%, Vectis 82%.

Here’s the problem; if you check the actual reports themselves, you’ll see vastly different results.

Taloc 100%: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/1CpF9vMj4WwbZfA2#fight=1&type=damage-done
(Screenshot): https://gyazo.com/c5f565f6a8fad7f0ac39112c1491bd2f

MOTHER 99%: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/BPHfaYcNgK3yQAFb#fight=1&type=damage-done
(Screenshot): https://gyazo.com/05cb8088e5f81e38f513128b8cc80d10
This one seems correct.

Fetid 99%: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/BTLywX9m6MaqNP1j#fight=14&type=damage-done
(Screenshot): https://gyazo.com/ea776bcbdfec842b21efb579891df3d0

Zek’voz 99%: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/f1RPLcGDBQmMtbnw#fight=17&type=damage-done
(Screenshot): https://gyazo.com/0c9223ad22fa2887d1515a63683a743e

Vectis 95%: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/reports/BTLywX9m6MaqNP1j#fight=18&type=damage-done
(Screenshot): https://gyazo.com/17294252f2d96d642daf53ff08a17b29

You get the idea. The Taloc Log was from a completely different date / group. The other ones were all from a group I was in not long before posting this. Normally, I wouldn’t be concerned, being that it’s just Heroic – but this happens to me in Mythic too. I wish I would’ve taken screenshots of those when I first saw it happening, but it didn’t occur to me at the time – I will be screenshotting Mythic next week, for verity’s sake.

In any case; what am I doing wrong? Why is there such a distinct disparity between what the Report says, and what is visible on my Character’s Profile? Can this be fixed? It’s incredibly discouraging to go from seeing 95%+ on the report, to coming home the next day and seeing barely 90%. In the case of the Heroic Group I just ran, this result was instant.

From what I’ve seen in a few posts, Logging a Report to the incorrect Region can contribute to this, though (unless, again, I’m missing something) I don’t believe I’ve made that mistake.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated!

Edit: This character used to be Death@Wyrmrest Accord, and was transferred over to Tichondrius and renamed to Skulls. I -did- level another Warlock on Wyrmrest Accord with the name Death, so I could play casually with some friends. That Warlock seems to have my main Warlock’s Best Parse History. Could that be contributing to the issue?

Link: https://www.warcraftlogs.com/character/id/35244736#difficulty=5

Before I updated my character list, it was showing that Death had the same parses as Skulls. After updating it, Death’s parses seem to have been corrected. Skulls’ parses are still inaccurate.


#2

Hi, did you solve the problem? I have the same issue and don’t know how to fix it.